ECO-MEET Hall of Fame

ECO-MEET Home Page   2014 ECO-MEETS   ECO-MEET Rules & Regulations

Here are the past winners of the Kansas ECO-MEET!

bullet2014 - Rock Springs 4H Center
bullet1st Place Team - Blue Valley CAPS High School
bulletMichelle Fan
bulletMeagan Fortin
bulletJustin Patterson
bulletDevanshi Singh
bullet2nd Place Team - Shawnee Mission South High School
bulletEllie Bartlett
bulletMiah Gray
bulletRob Michels
bullet3rd Place Team - St. Mary's-Colgan High School
bulletRachel Krall
bulletHannah Maus
bulletAbby Normand
bulletSicily Stahl
bulletMammalogy
bullet1st Place - Joe Petty, Shawnee Mission South
bullet2nd Place - Justin Patterson, Blue Valley CAPS
bulletWetlands/Aquatic
bullet1st Place - Joe Petty, Shawnee Mission South
bullet2nd Place - TIE
- Sarah Tomtschik - Goddard High School
- Aaron Dlabal - Wilson High School
bullet2013 - Dyck Arboretum
bullet1st Place Team - Olathe South High School
bulletStephen DeHart
bulletRachel Meyers
bulletHannah Parrinello
bulletNadia Qureshi
bullet2nd Place Team - Shawnee Mission South High School
bulletJessica Jurczak
bulletJake Morrissey
bulletJoe Petty
bulletAshleigh Smith
bullet3rd Place Team - Maize High School
bulletKris Super
bulletBen Emerson
bulletSkyler Roth
bulletSam Urban
bulletMammalogy
bullet1st Place - Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
bullet2nd Place - Kris Super, Maize High School
bulletShortgrass Prairie
bullet1st Place - Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
bullet2nd Place - Jake Morrissey, Shawnee Mission South High School
bullet2012 - Camp Webster
bullet1st Place Team - St. Mary's-Colgan High School
bulletBen Cortes
bulletNathan Flood
bulletHannah Maus
bulletC.J. Russell
bullet2nd Place Team - Shawnee Mission South High School
bulletLauren Brannan
bulletTeagan Fitzpatrick
bulletJoshua Ford
bulletNeil Johnson
bullet3rd Place Team - Blue Valley CAPS High School
bulletPiper Bold
bulletMadison Crowl
bulletMelissa Parcell
bulletDani Roberts
bulletOrnithology
bullet1st Place - Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
bullet2nd Place - Mary Freelove, Salina Central High School
bulletShortgrass Prairie
bullet1st Place - Ben Cortes, St. Mary's-Colgan
bullet2nd Place - Kris Super, Maize High School
bullet2011 - Camp Wood
bullet1st Place Team - Maize High School "B"
bulletAna Fornoza
bulletDeanna Hazelton
bulletSamm Nguyen
bulletZac Thiessen
bullet2nd Place Team - St. Mary's-Colgan High School
bulletTaylor Thomas
bulletJoe Otter
bulletBen Cortes
bulletHayden Compton
bullet3rd Place Team - Maize High School "A"
bulletKris Super
bulletLuke Bartz
bulletShannon Nelson
bulletMaureen McCafferty
bulletOrnithology
bullet1st Place - Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
bullet2nd Place - Blake Bradford, Clay Center High School
bulletWoodlands
bullet1st Place - Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
bullet2nd Place - Shannon Nelson, Maize High School
bullet2010 - Kansas Wetlands Education Center & Camp Aldrich
bullet1st Place Team - Blue Valley North High School/C.A.P.S (Center for Advanced Professional Studies)
bulletSam Parker
bulletCarrie Remillard
bulletAustin Rice
bulletOlivia Cowin
bullet2nd Place Team - Wakefield High School
bulletSpencer Mitchell
bulletJosh Keim
bulletBrandi Bergmeier
bulletMatt Shandy
bullet3rd Place Team - Wilson High School
bulletLacey Major
bulletJustine Dlabal
bulletBryant Davis
bulletAshley Zelenka
bulletHerpetology
bullet1st Place - Sam Parker, Blue Valley North/C.A.P.S.
bullet2nd Place - Austin Rice, Blue Valley North/C.A.P.S.
bulletWoodlands
bullet1st Place - Sam Parker, Blue Valley North/C.A.P.S.
bullet2nd Place - Ben Cortes, St. Mary's/Colgan High School
bullet2009 - Ft. Larned National Historic Site
bullet1st Place Team - Blue Valley North High School
bulletSam Parker
bulletCarrie Remillard
bulletAmanda Sevcik
bulletOlivia Cowin
bullet2nd Place Team - Wakefield High School
bulletBrandi Bergmeier
bulletCort Mohler
bulletKristin DeWitt
bulletJosh Keim
bullet3rd Place Team - Kapaun/Mt. Carmel High School
bulletShelbi Carpenter
bulletMichael Schlapp
bulletAlison Huffman
bulletElise Chavez
bulletHerpetology
bullet1st Place - Ian Staudenmyer, Blue Valley North
bullet2nd Place - Cort Mohler, Wakefield
bulletTallgrass Prairie Habitats
bullet1st Place - Cort Mohler, Wakefield
bullet2nd Place - Olivia Cowin, Blue Valley North
bullet2008 - Quivira National Wildlife Refuge
bullet1st Place Team - Maize
bulletNiklas Hinson
bulletEmma Watson
bulletErin Rhoades
bulletRachel Roth
bullet2nd Place Team - Clay Center
bulletSydnee Nelson
bulletGrace Nelson
bulletAnthony Meals
bulletScott Mall
bullet3rd Place Team - Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
bulletAlex Crownover
bulletMichael Schlapp
bulletAlison Huffman
bulletElise Chavez
bulletInvertebrates
bullet1st Place - Niklas Hinson, Maize
bullet2nd Place - Anthony Meals, Clay Center
bulletTallgrass Prairie Habitats
bullet1st Place - Cort Mohler, Wakefield
bullet2nd Place - Wyatt Robinson, Hill City High School
bullet2007 - Rock Springs 4-H Center
bullet1st Place Team - Clay Center
bulletGrace Unruh
bulletClaire Unruh
bulletSydnee Nelson
bullet2nd Place Team - Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
bulletAlex Crownover
bulletNick Schulte
bulletMatthew Linnabary
bulletJacob Helena
bullet3rd Place Team - Maize
bulletNiklas Hinson
bulletEmma Watson
bulletJennifer Krone
bulletRachel Roth
bulletInvertebrates
bullet1st Place - Alex Crownover, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
bullet2nd Place - Niklas Hinson, Maize
bulletWetlands/Aquatic Habitats
bullet1st Place - Cort Mohler, Wakefield
bullet2nd Place - Matthew Linnabary, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel

2006 - Rolling Hills Wildlife Adventure

bullet1st Place Team - Kapaun/Mt. Carmel "A"
bulletDan Tholen
bulletKatie Young
bulletJacob Helena
bulletTom Wagner
bullet2nd Place Team - Kapaun/Mt. Carmel "B"
bulletElise Chavez
bulletAlex Crownover
bulletMatthew Linnabary
bulletNick Schulte
bullet3rd Place Team - Clay Center
bulletGrace Unruh
bulletMichelle Fry
bulletClaire Unruh
bulletAllison Penner
bulletMammalogy
bullet1st Place - Matthew Linnabary, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
bullet2nd Place - Dan Tholen, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
bulletWildlife
bullet1st Place - Matthew Linnabary, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
bullet2nd Place - Andrea Spry, Maize
bullet2005 - Ft. Larned National Historic Site
bullet1st Place Team - Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
bulletDan Tholen
bulletTeresa Val
bulletJacob Helena
bulletTom Wagner
bullet2nd Place Team - Maize
bulletLaura Krone
bulletErik Hinson
bulletMatthew Dickey
bulletAshlea Berry
bullet3rd Place Team - Goddard
bulletBrock Lindsey
bulletErik Looft
bulletLaura Reida
bulletChristi Hays
bulletMammalogy
bullet1st Place - Mason Stout, Sterling
bullet2nd Place - Kyle Cook, Hoisington
bulletWildlife
bullet1st Place - Dan Tholen, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
bullet2nd Place - Matt Dickey, Maize
bullet2004 - Rock Springs 4-H Center
bullet1st Place Team - Maize
bulletJosh Warkentine
bulletLaura Krone
bulletMatthew Dickey
bulletErik Hinson
bullet2nd Place Team - Goddard
bulletJennifer Dinwiddie
bulletBrock Lindsey
bulletEric Looft
bulletChristi Hays
bullet3rd Place Team - Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
bulletDan Tholen
bulletTeresa Val
bulletKatie Grelinger
bulletTom Wagner
bulletHerpetology
bullet1st Place - Jennifer Dinwiddie, Goddard
bullet2nd Place - Rider Frey, Riley County
bulletWildlife
bullet1st Place - Rider Frey, Riley County
bullet2nd Place - Steven Groene, Salina
bullet2003 - Quivira National Wildlife Refuge
bullet1st Place Team - Wilson
bulletJennifer Rader
bulletLea Nondorf
bulletLucas Everett
bulletHeather Rader
bullet2nd Place Team - Maize
bulletJeff Wheeler
bulletLaura Krone
bulletMatthew Dickey
bulletErik Hinson
bullet3rd Place Team - Goddard
bulletJennifer Dinwiddie
bulletAdam Duncan
bulletJim Jackson
bulletHerpetology
bullet1st Place (tie) - Jennifer Dinwiddie, Goddard & Dustin Olsen, Hays
bulletWildlife
bullet1st Place - Steven Groene, Salina
bullet2nd Place - Chad Hyman, Ellsworth
bullet2002 - Kanopolis Lake
bullet1st Place Team - Maize
bulletAndrew Bertrand
bulletKim Dickey
bulletJordan List
bulletKenji Oman
bullet2nd Place Team - Maize
bulletMatthew Dickey
bulletErik Hinson
bulletJeff Wheeler
bulletJosh Warkentine
bullet3rd Place Team - Buhler
bulletMatt Clark
bulletLeo Ogg
bulletMason Wedel
bulletJenna Newsum
bulletOrnithology
bullet1st Place - Kyle Hesed, Otis-Bison
bullet2nd Place - Jeff Wheeler, Maize
bulletWildlife
bullet1st Place - Kyle Hesed, Otis-Bison
bullet2nd Place - Cody Fabricius, Hill City
bullet2001 - Rolling Hills Zoo
bullet1st Place Team - Clay Center
bulletJessica Backhus
bulletJason Huber
bulletCaleb Knepper
bulletJaspen Patenaude
bullet2nd Place Team - Wakefield
bulletBrandon Brice
bulletSpike Lloyd
bulletBrady Colp
bulletDavid Keim
bullet3rd Place Team - Maize
bulletAndrew Betrand
bulletKim Dickey
bulletJordan List
bulletKenji Oman
bulletOrnithology
bullet1st Place - Zac Church, Goessel
bullet2nd Place - Jennifer Rader, Wilson
bulletWildlife
bullet1st Place (TIE) - David Keim, Wakefield & Cody Fabricius, Hill City
bullet2nd Place (TIE) - Jason Huber, Clay Center; Matt Clark, Buhler & Jacob Peppiatt, Ellsworth
bullet2000 - Quivira National Wildlife Refuge
bullet1st Place Team - Clay Center
bulletCaleb Knepper
bulletQuincie Hammond
bulletJason Huber
bullet2nd Place Team - Wakefield
bulletJonathon Hardy
bulletCayla Witty
bulletDavid Keim
bulletAarron Snuffer
bullet3rd Place Team - Wilson
bulletJennifer Rader
bulletAmanda Dewey
bulletNathan Watts
bulletLucas Everett
bulletOrnithology
bullet1st Place -  Jarod Hutcherson, Wichita East
bullet2nd Place - Jennifer Rader, Wilson
bulletWildlife
bullet1st Place - Caleb Knepper, Clay Center
bullet2nd Place - Jason Huber, Clay Center
bullet1999 - Rock Springs 4-H Center
bullet1st Place Team - Clay Center
bulletLucas Shivers
bulletCaleb Knepper
bulletJason Huber
bulletJessica Backhus
bullet2nd Place Team - Wakefield
bulletJonathon Hardy
bulletAarron Snuffer
bulletDavid Keim
bulletCayla Witty
bullet3rd Place Team - Wilson Junior High
bulletAmanda Dewey
bulletLucas Everett
bulletJennifer Rader
bulletNathan Watts
bulletEntomology
bullet1st Place - Bailey Teske, Wamego
bullet2nd Place - Kyle Taylor, Abilene
bulletWildlife
bullet1st Place - Caleb Knepper, Clay Center
bullet2nd Place - Jennifer Rader, Wilson Junior High

Top of Page


Questions or comments about the Kansas ECO-MEET website may be directed to: Jim Mason