ECO-MEET Hall of Fame

Here are the past winners of the Kansas ECO-MEET!

2013 - Dyck Arboretum
1st Place Team - Olathe South High School
Stephen DeHart
Rachel Meyers
Hannah Parrinello
Nadia Qureshi
2nd Place Team - Shawnee Mission South High School
Jessica Jurczak
Jake Morrissey
Joe Petty
Ashleigh Smith
3rd Place Team - Maize High School
Kris Super
Ben Emerson
Skyler Roth
Sam Urban
Mammalogy
1st Place - Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
2nd Place - Kris Super, Maize High School
Shortgrass Prairie
1st Place - Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
2nd Place - Jake Morrissey, Shawnee Mission South High School
2012 - Camp Webster
1st Place Team - St. Mary's-Colgan High School
Ben Cortes
Nathan Flood
Hannah Maus
C.J. Russell
2nd Place Team - Shawnee Mission South High School
Lauren Brannan
Teagan Fitzpatrick
Joshua Ford
Neil Johnson
3rd Place Team - Blue Valley CAPS High School
Piper Bold
Madison Crowl
Melissa Parcell
Dani Roberts
Ornithology
1st Place - Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
2nd Place - Mary Freelove, Salina Central High School
Shortgrass Prairie
1st Place - Ben Cortes, St. Mary's-Colgan
2nd Place - Kris Super, Maize High School
2011 - Camp Wood
1st Place Team - Maize High School "B"
Ana Fornoza
Deanna Hazelton
Samm Nguyen
Zac Thiessen
2nd Place Team - St. Mary's-Colgan High School
Taylor Thomas
Joe Otter
Ben Cortes
Hayden Compton
3rd Place Team - Maize High School "A"
Kris Super
Luke Bartz
Shannon Nelson
Maureen McCafferty
Ornithology
1st Place - Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
2nd Place - Blake Bradford, Clay Center High School
Woodlands
1st Place - Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
2nd Place - Shannon Nelson, Maize High School
2010 - Kansas Wetlands Education Center & Camp Aldrich
1st Place Team - Blue Valley North High School/C.A.P.S (Center for Advanced Professional Studies)
Sam Parker
Carrie Remillard
Austin Rice
Olivia Cowin
2nd Place Team - Wakefield High School
Spencer Mitchell
Josh Keim
Brandi Bergmeier
Matt Shandy
3rd Place Team - Wilson High School
Lacey Major
Justine Dlabal
Bryant Davis
Ashley Zelenka
Herpetology
1st Place - Sam Parker, Blue Valley North/C.A.P.S.
2nd Place - Austin Rice, Blue Valley North/C.A.P.S.
Woodlands
1st Place - Sam Parker, Blue Valley North/C.A.P.S.
2nd Place - Ben Cortes, St. Mary's/Colgan High School
2009 - Ft. Larned National Historic Site
1st Place Team - Blue Valley North High School
Sam Parker
Carrie Remillard
Amanda Sevcik
Olivia Cowin
2nd Place Team - Wakefield High School
Brandi Bergmeier
Cort Mohler
Kristin DeWitt
Josh Keim
3rd Place Team - Kapaun/Mt. Carmel High School
Shelbi Carpenter
Michael Schlapp
Alison Huffman
Elise Chavez
Herpetology
1st Place - Ian Staudenmyer, Blue Valley North
2nd Place - Cort Mohler, Wakefield
Tallgrass Prairie Habitats
1st Place - Cort Mohler, Wakefield
2nd Place - Olivia Cowin, Blue Valley North
2008 - Quivira National Wildlife Refuge
1st Place Team - Maize
Niklas Hinson
Emma Watson
Erin Rhoades
Rachel Roth
2nd Place Team - Clay Center
Sydnee Nelson
Grace Nelson
Anthony Meals
Scott Mall
3rd Place Team - Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
Alex Crownover
Michael Schlapp
Alison Huffman
Elise Chavez
Invertebrates
1st Place - Niklas Hinson, Maize
2nd Place - Anthony Meals, Clay Center
Tallgrass Prairie Habitats
1st Place - Cort Mohler, Wakefield
2nd Place - Wyatt Robinson, Hill City High School
2007 - Rock Springs 4-H Center
1st Place Team - Clay Center
Grace Unruh
Claire Unruh
Sydnee Nelson
2nd Place Team - Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
Alex Crownover
Nick Schulte
Matthew Linnabary
Jacob Helena
3rd Place Team - Maize
Niklas Hinson
Emma Watson
Jennifer Krone
Rachel Roth
Invertebrates
1st Place - Alex Crownover, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
2nd Place - Niklas Hinson, Maize
Wetlands/Aquatic Habitats
1st Place - Cort Mohler, Wakefield
2nd Place - Matthew Linnabary, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel

2006 - Rolling Hills Wildlife Adventure

1st Place Team - Kapaun/Mt. Carmel "A"
Dan Tholen
Katie Young
Jacob Helena
Tom Wagner
2nd Place Team - Kapaun/Mt. Carmel "B"
Elise Chavez
Alex Crownover
Matthew Linnabary
Nick Schulte
3rd Place Team - Clay Center
Grace Unruh
Michelle Fry
Claire Unruh
Allison Penner
Mammalogy
1st Place - Matthew Linnabary, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
2nd Place - Dan Tholen, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
Wildlife
1st Place - Matthew Linnabary, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
2nd Place - Andrea Spry, Maize
2005 - Ft. Larned National Historic Site
1st Place Team - Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
Dan Tholen
Teresa Val
Jacob Helena
Tom Wagner
2nd Place Team - Maize
Laura Krone
Erik Hinson
Matthew Dickey
Ashlea Berry
3rd Place Team - Goddard
Brock Lindsey
Erik Looft
Laura Reida
Christi Hays
Mammalogy
1st Place - Mason Stout, Sterling
2nd Place - Kyle Cook, Hoisington
Wildlife
1st Place - Dan Tholen, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
2nd Place - Matt Dickey, Maize
2004 - Rock Springs 4-H Camp
1st Place Team - Maize
Josh Warkentine
Laura Krone
Matthew Dickey
Erik Hinson
2nd Place Team - Goddard
Jennifer Dinwiddie
Brock Lindsey
Eric Looft
Christi Hays
3rd Place Team - Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
Dan Tholen
Teresa Val
Katie Grelinger
Tom Wagner
Herpetology
1st Place - Jennifer Dinwiddie, Goddard
2nd Place - Rider Frey, Riley County
Wildlife
1st Place - Rider Frey, Riley County
2nd Place - Steven Groene, Salina
2003 - Quivira National Wildlife Refuge
1st Place Team - Wilson
Jennifer Rader
Lea Nondorf
Lucas Everett
Heather Rader
2nd Place Team - Maize
Jeff Wheeler
Laura Krone
Matthew Dickey
Erik Hinson
3rd Place Team - Goddard
Jennifer Dinwiddie
Adam Duncan
Jim Jackson
Herpetology
1st Place (tie) - Jennifer Dinwiddie, Goddard & Dustin Olsen, Hays
Wildlife
1st Place - Steven Groene, Salina
2nd Place - Chad Hyman, Ellsworth
2002 - Kanopolis Lake
1st Place Team - Maize
Andrew Bertrand
Kim Dickey
Jordan List
Kenji Oman
2nd Place Team - Maize
Matthew Dickey
Erik Hinson
Jeff Wheeler
Josh Warkentine
3rd Place Team - Buhler
Matt Clark
Leo Ogg
Mason Wedel
Jenna Newsum
Ornithology
1st Place - Kyle Hesed, Otis-Bison
2nd Place - Jeff Wheeler, Maize
Wildlife
1st Place - Kyle Hesed, Otis-Bison
2nd Place - Cody Fabricius, Hill City
2001 - Rolling Hills Zoo
1st Place Team - Clay Center
Jessica Backhus
Jason Huber
Caleb Knepper
Jaspen Patenaude
2nd Place Team - Wakefield
Brandon Brice
Spike Lloyd
Brady Colp
David Keim
3rd Place Team - Maize
Andrew Betrand
Kim Dickey
Jordan List
Kenji Oman
Ornithology
1st Place - Zac Church, Goessel
2nd Place - Jennifer Rader, Wilson
Wildlife
1st Place (TIE) - David Keim, Wakefield & Cody Fabricius, Hill City
2nd Place (TIE) - Jason Huber, Clay Center; Matt Clark, Buhler & Jacob Peppiatt, Ellsworth
2000 - Quivira National Wildlife Refuge
1st Place Team - Clay Center
Caleb Knepper
Quincie Hammond
Jason Huber
2nd Place Team - Wakefield
Jonathon Hardy
Cayla Witty
David Keim
Aarron Snuffer
3rd Place Team - Wilson
Jennifer Rader
Amanda Dewey
Nathan Watts
Lucas Everett
Ornithology
1st Place -  Jarod Hutcherson, Wichita East
2nd Place - Jennifer Rader, Wilson
Wildlife
1st Place - Caleb Knepper, Clay Center
2nd Place - Jason Huber, Clay Center
1999 - Rock Springs 4-H Camp
1st Place Team - Clay Center
Lucas Shivers
Caleb Knepper
Jason Huber
Jessica Backhus
2nd Place Team - Wakefield
Jonathon Hardy
Aarron Snuffer
David Keim
Cayla Witty
3rd Place Team - Wilson Junior High
Amanda Dewey
Lucas Everett
Jennifer Rader
Nathan Watts
Entomology
1st Place - Bailey Teske, Wamego
2nd Place - Kyle Taylor, Abilene
Wildlife
1st Place - Caleb Knepper, Clay Center
2nd Place - Jennifer Rader, Wilson Junior High

Top of Page


Questions or comments about the Kansas ECO-MEET website may be directed to: Jim Mason